Bisco Canada
1-800-667-8811  
 
       
  Home Company Privacy Statement

We make certain our products, education, service, delivery, and technical support are first class.
 
Privacy Statement

In an effort to protect and maintain confidentiality of sensitive information regarding our clientele, Bisco Canada has implemented policies and procedures in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) mandated by the federal government. The following privacy statement is intended to describe how we collect, use and disclose our customers' personal information

Information collection, use, sharing and disclosure: Personal information is collected directly from our customers, when they place orders (through telephone, fax or online) or after they complete self administered surveys or evaluations distributed during events such as tradeshows, seminars, lectures or meetings. Customer consent, written, oral or implied, is required for this purpose.

The information provided is confidential and will be used only for the purpose for which it was collected. Bisco Dental Products Canada Inc. will not rent, sell, trade or release personal information to third parties, unless the customer agrees to do so. However, it may use the information provided to directly market products and promotions. Likewise, it may provide information to third party mailing companies, for the sole purpose of distributing mailing materials. Bisco Dental Products Canada Inc. will disclose personal information without customer consent, if required by law.

If you choose to leave the Bisco Dental Products Canada Inc. site via links to other sites, we will not be responsible for the privacy policies or content of those sites.

Security: Personal information recorded on paper or electronically, is safeguarded for as long as it is required, and destroyed when its business use ends. While Bisco Dental Products Canada Inc. cannot guarantee that unauthorized internet access will never occur; we do take great care to insure that your private information is as safe as possible through the use of secure technology and internal processes. Information is transferred over a Secured Sockets Interface (SSI) line, provided customers are using a SSI enabled browser (i.e. Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator). This ensures that information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. Customer online accounts are also password protected, and allows you to modify or update information at any time.

Opting-out, removing or updating personal information: Customers may, opt-out from receiving product and marketing related material, remove their information from our database or change and modify previously provided information by:

• E-mail: info@biscocanada.com

• Mail: 2571 Smith Street, Richmond , British Columbia , V6X 2J1

• Phone: 1-800-667-8811

Privacy Statement Changes: In the event that a there are significant changes in the way we handle your personal information, we will display a prominent notice on this site, and we will send a notice to primary email addresses provided by our customers.

For inquiries, or questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, and dealings with this website, please contact us:  

Bisco Dental Products Canada Inc.
Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
2571 Smith Street
Richmond , British Columbia
Canada , V6X 2J1

or email us at: info@biscocanada.com

   
Contact Us
Privacy Statement
Useful Links
F.A.Q.